Home / News & Insights / Blog / Recognition reflects ‘rapid progress adapting to COVID-19’

Recognition reflects ‘rapid progress adapting to COVID-19’

22 Oct 2020

Leading south east law firm DMH Stallard has received a ‘merited and thorough endorsement’ from Chambers, the leading authority for ranking the most outstanding law firms and lawyers throughout the world.

With five offices in Crawley, Guildford, London, Brighton and Horsham, the firm has eight teams in Band 1 and 15 ranked overall.  Individually, six partners have received a Band 1 with 24 ranked in total.

Richard Pollins, Managing Partner at DMH Stallard, said:

“The last eight months have been extraordinary.  No amount of emergency planning could fully equip any organisation for the challenges the pandemic has created.  However, I do think these exceptional outcomes for the firm reflect our rapid progress adapting to Covid-19, including our overriding determination to keep all our clients and colleagues safe.”

Banking & Finance, Clinical Negligence, Corporate, Employment, Environment, Family, Intellectual Property and Planning are the teams in Band 1, while Heidi Copland, Gwen Godfrey, Jonathan Grant, Helen Mead, Abigail Owen and Mark Rennie received the Band 1 ranking.

Richard added:

“We are delighted that Elina Ong in our Banking & Finance team has been highlighted by Chambers as ‘one to watch’ and Mark Rennie, partner in our family department, has achieved a Band 1 ranking for the first time. 

“Every one of my colleagues deserves great credit for the way they have responded since the first lockdown in March.  I suspect there will be equally testing times ahead, but I know we will overcome them and continue to achieve the success that our clients expect.”

 

CHAMBERS AND PARTNERS 2021 RANKED TEAMS
RANKED BAND 1
Banking & Finance
Clinical Negligence: Mainly Claimant
Corporate M&A: Lower Mid Market
Employment
Environment
Family/Matrimonial (Crawley & Surrounds)
Intellectual Property
Planning
RANKED BAND 2
Litigation
Personal Injury: Mainly Claimant NEW
Real Estate Litigation
RANKED BAND 3
Banking Litigation
Information Technology NEW
Real Estate
Restructuring/Insolvency
RANKED INDIVIDUALS
BAND 1
Abigail Owen, Corporate
Gwen Godfrey, Banking & Finance
Heidi Copland, Environment and Planning
Helen Mead, Corporate
Jonathan Grant, Corporate
Mark Rennie, Family  NEW
BAND 2
Debbie Venn, IT and Travel UP FROM 3
Simon Bellm, Employment
Simon Elcock, Litigation
Tessa Grayson, Personal Injury
Tim Ashdown, Intellectual Property
BAND 3
Danos Athanasi, Corporate
Emily Wood, Real Estate Litigation
Greg Burgess, Employment
Ian Greenfield, Real Estate
James Colvin, Litigation and Banking Litigation
Nick Pentecost, Real Estate
Simon Elcock, Banking Litigation
Vanessa Joll, Real Estate Litigation
BAND 4
Anne Milne, Real Estate
Clive Lee, Litigation
UP & COMING PARTNER
Chloe Karamian, Environment and Planning
ASSOCIATE TO WATCH
Abigail Maino, Employment
Elina Ong, Banking & Finance  NEW
Kristine Ng, Real Estate Litigation

 

Further reading

  • Brighton Office

    1 Jubilee Street

    Brighton

    East Sussex

    BN1 1GE

  • Crawley Office

    Griffin House

    135 High Street

    Crawley

    West Sussex

    RH10 1DQ

  • Guildford Office

    Wonersh House

    The Guildway

    Old Portsmouth Road

    Guildford

    Surrey

    GU3 1LR

  • Horsham Office

    Ridgeland House

    15 Carfax

    Horsham

    West Sussex

    RH12 1DY

  • London Office

    6 New Street Square

    New Fetter Lane

    London

    EC4A 3BF

  • Get in touch