Our focus is you

DMH Stallard are pleased to publish aggregate diversity data as recommended by the Solicitors Regulation Authority to ensure that Law Firms monitor the diversity of their working forces including the social mobility and caring responsibilities.

6.34% of DMH Stallard who responded to the survey considered themselves to have a disability. We additionally gathered information in relation to marital status, religion, sexual orientation, social mobility and caring responsibilities.

MaleFemaleEthnic MinorityNon Ethnic MinorityEthnicity Not StatedWork Flexible or Part-Time Hours
Partners60%40%10.59%77.65%11.76%23.53%
Associates21.15%78.85%17.31%80.77%1.92%30.77%
Solicitors13.04%86.96%21.74%69.57%8.70%13.04%
Legal Executives0%100%0%66.67%33.33%66.67%
Trainees0%100%0%92.31%7.69%0%
Other Fee-Earners13.64%86.36%15.91%68.18%15.91%25%
Secretarial0%100%10%88%2%38%
Support Staff31.18%68.82%19.35%72.04%8.60%16.13%
18-2425-3435-4445-5455+
Partners0%0%27.06%34.12%38.82%
Associates0%28.85%53.85%13.46%3.85%
Solicitors0%78.26%13.04%4.35%4.35%
Legal Executives0%0%100%0%0%
Trainees7.69%84.62%7.69%0%0%
Other Fee-Earners31.82%20.45%18.18%11.36%18.18%
Secretarial0%10%20%26%44%
Support Staff9.68%27.96%21.51%18.28%22.58%

News and insights

Women in law

At DMH we are committed to taking time to reflect on the progress made towards gender equality and acknowledge that work still lies ahead. We are committed to supporting and empowering women within our organisation and are dedicated to creating an inclusive and supportive environment where all individuals can thrive. By working together and empowering women, we can create a more equitable and inclusive legal profession now and for future generations.

Penalties for breaching environmental legislation

Insights

An overview of the environmental regulator’s approach to the enforcement and prosecution of environmental offences which outlines the potential penalties and other implications for a businesses who breaches environmental legislation

25/02/2015

Enforcing possession orders – how not to do it

Insights

We explain how not to enforce possession orders, as shown in London Borough of Southwark -v- AA [2014] EWHC 500 (QB)

29/09/2015