Our focus is you

DMH Stallard are pleased to publish aggregate diversity data as recommended by the Solicitors Regulation Authority to ensure that Law Firms monitor the diversity of their working forces including the social mobility and caring responsibilities.

6.34% of DMH Stallard who responded to the survey considered themselves to have a disability. We additionally gathered information in relation to marital status, religion, sexual orientation, social mobility and caring responsibilities.

MaleFemaleEthnic MinorityNon Ethnic MinorityEthnicity Not StatedWork Flexible or Part-Time Hours
Partners60%40%10.59%77.65%11.76%23.53%
Associates21.15%78.85%17.31%80.77%1.92%30.77%
Solicitors13.04%86.96%21.74%69.57%8.70%13.04%
Legal Executives0%100%0%66.67%33.33%66.67%
Trainees0%100%0%92.31%7.69%0%
Other Fee-Earners13.64%86.36%15.91%68.18%15.91%25%
Secretarial0%100%10%88%2%38%
Support Staff31.18%68.82%19.35%72.04%8.60%16.13%
18-2425-3435-4445-5455+
Partners0%0%27.06%34.12%38.82%
Associates0%28.85%53.85%13.46%3.85%
Solicitors0%78.26%13.04%4.35%4.35%
Legal Executives0%0%100%0%0%
Trainees7.69%84.62%7.69%0%0%
Other Fee-Earners31.82%20.45%18.18%11.36%18.18%
Secretarial0%10%20%26%44%
Support Staff9.68%27.96%21.51%18.28%22.58%

Insights

Women in law

At DMH we are committed to taking time to reflect on the progress made towards gender equality and acknowledge that work still lies ahead. We are committed to supporting and empowering women within our organisation and are dedicated to creating an inclusive and supportive environment where all individuals can thrive. By working together and empowering women, we can create a more equitable and inclusive legal profession now and for future generations.

Media spotlight

Kate Partridge talks to BCL Legal about her day as a Corporate lawyertest1

Kate Partridge talks through her usual day as a Corporate lawyer and how a four day week has helped balance her personal life.

Kate Partridge

19/10/2026

Insights

The Private Rented Sector (“PRS”) Database – where are we now?

The Private Rented Sector Database (PRS) is a government register for all private landlords in England, and their rental properties.

19/10/2026

Media spotlight

Ian Narbeth talks to MSN about the Renters’ Rights Acttest1

Negative impact of the Renter’s Rights Act is starting to show, with landlords quitting the rental market as profits reduce.

Ian Narbeth

16/10/2026

Insights

The 2026 National Planning Policy Framework: a reimagining for national planning

On 17 August 2026, the government published yet another National Planning Policy Framework, only this one is a complete rewrite.

15/10/2026

DISCLAIMER:

THIS INFORMATION IS FOR ILLUSTRATIVE PURPOSES AND IS NOT INTENDED TO AMOUNT TO LEGAL ADVICE ON WHICH RELIANCE SHOULD BE PLACED. WE, DMH STALLARD LLP, DISCLAIM ALL LIABILITY AND RESPONSIBILITY ARISING FROM ANY RELIANCE PLACED ON THIS INFORMATION. ANY RELIANCE ON THIS INFORMATION IS SOLELY AT YOUR RISK. The provision of this information does not create a business or professional services relationship. This information is not exhaustive and does not attempt to address every issue relevant to a particular situation. If you require advice on a specific legal issue, please contact a lawyer listed on our website, dmhstallard.com, or send an email to [email protected].